Click here to go back to the AFC Heritage Trust Homepage Aberdeen Football Club Heritage Trust Logo  
Aberdeen Football Club Heritage Trust - Player Profile
Jimmy Munro Squad Index
Information:
1943-44 Squad Number:
Position:
Winger
Date of Birth:
25th March 1926
Birthplace:
Garmouth
Nationality:
Scottish
Career History:
Aberdeen 1943-1945,
Dunfermline Athletic 1946-1947,
Waterford 1947-1948,
Manchester City 1948-1949,
Oldham Athletic 1949-1953,
Lincoln City 1953-1958,
Bury 1958-1959,
Weymouth 1959-1960
Poole Town 1960-1961
 
Profile:
Full name: James Ferguson Munro.

Senior Aberdeen Debut: show all appearances
Date Result Competition Venue Att. Age at Debut Type
13/05/1944
RAF Select 0-3 Aberdeen
Friendly 2,000 18 Start

Appearances
Season League League Cup Scottish Cup Europe Total Other
  App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals
1944-45
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
25
0
7
1943-44
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
Totals:
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
26
0
7
Total Appearances/Goals: 0 0