Click here to go back to the AFC Heritage Trust Homepage Aberdeen Football Club Heritage Trust Logo  
Aberdeen FC - Historic Fixtures and Results
Reserves

Season

Click on the Name of the opponent for match report/travel info.
Click on the pitch icon where available to see ground information.
Click on the Red TV icon to view highlights of the match on RedTV.
Date KO H/A Opponent Link Venue Competition Result Attendance Visiting Fans TV
 August 1950
Sat 12
15:00
A   Heart of Midlothian Tynecastle, Edinburgh
Scottish Reserve League Cup
L
4 - 1
     
Wed 16 19:00 H   East Fife
Scottish Reserve League Cup
L
2 - 1
9,000    
Sat 19 15:00 H   Alloa Athletic
Scottish Reserve League Cup
W
6 - 1
13,000    
Mon 21 19:00 H   Aberdeen Junior Select
Friendly
W
3 - 1
     
Sat 26 15:00 H   Heart of Midlothian
Scottish Reserve League Cup
W
5 - 0
     
Wed 30
18:30
A   East Fife Bayview Park, Methil
Scottish Reserve League Cup
W
7 - 2
     
 September 1950
Mon 4
18:15
A   Alloa Athletic Recreation Park, Alloa
Scottish Reserve League Cup
W
3 - 1
     
Sat 9 15:00 H   Heart of Midlothian
Scottish Second XI Cup R1
D
2 - 2
17,000    
Wed 13
18:30
A   Dundee United Tannadice Park, Dundee
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
1 - 0
     
Sat 16
15:00
A   East Fife Bayview Park, Methil
Scottish League 'C' Division
L
3 - 1
     
Sat 23 15:00 H   Dundee
Scottish League 'C' Division
L
3 - 0
     
Mon 25
17:30
A   Heart of Midlothian Tynecastle, Edinburgh
Scottish Second XI Cup R1 REP
L
1 - 0
     
Sat 30
15:00
A   Hibernian Easter Road, Edinburgh
Scottish League 'C' Division
L
3 - 0
     
 October 1950
Sat 7 15:00 H   Dunfermline
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
4 - 1
     
Sat 14
15:00
A   Celtic Celtic Park, Glasgow
Scottish League 'C' Division
D
1 - 1
     
Sat 21
15:00
A   Cowdenbeath Central Park, Cowdenbeath
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
3 - 2
     
Sat 28 15:00 H   St Johnstone
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
4 - 0
     
 November 1950
Sat 4
14:45
A   Buckie Thistle Victoria Park, Buckie
Friendly
W
6 - 5
     
Sat 11 14:45 H   Alloa Athletic
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
7 - 1
     
Sat 18
14:20
A   Falkirk Brockville Park, Falkirk
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
4 - 3
     
Sat 25 14:30 H   Raith Rovers
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
2 - 0
     
 December 1950
Sat 2
14:15
A   Heart of Midlothian Tynecastle, Edinburgh
Scottish League 'C' Division
L
3 - 2
     
Sat 9
14:15
A   Montrose Links Park, Montrose
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
3 - 2
     
Sat 16 H   Hibernian
Scottish League 'C' Division
 
     
Sat 23
14:15
A   Leith Athletic Old Meadowbank, Edinburgh
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
2 - 1
     
Sat 30 14:15 H   East Fife
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
15 - 0
     
 January 1951
Mon 1
14:15
A   Dundee Dens Park, Dundee
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
1 - 0
     
Sat 6
14:15
A   Dunfermline Athletic East End Park, Dunfermline
Scottish League 'C' Division
 
 
     
Sat 13 14:15 H   Celtic
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
2 - 0
     
Sat 20 14:20 H   Cowdenbeath
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
7 - 0
     
 February 1951
Sat 3
15:00
A   St Johnstone Muirton Park, Perth
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
2 - 1
     
Sat 24 15:00 H   Falkirk
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
3 - 2
     
 March 1951
Sat 3
15:00
A   Raith Rovers Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
5 - 1
     
Sat 10 15:00 H   Heart of Midlothian
Scottish League 'C' Division
L
4 - 1
     
Sat 17 15:00 H   Montrose
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
13 - 0
5,000    
Sat 24
15:00
A   Celtic Celtic Park, Glasgow
Scottish Reserve League Cup QF 1L
D
1 - 1
     
Sat 31 15:00 H   Hibernian
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
3 - 1
     
 April 1951
Sat 7
15:00
A   Dunfermline Athletic East End Park, Dunfermline
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
3 - 2
     
Sat 14
15:00
A   Alloa Athletic Recreation Park, Alloa
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
5 - 0
     
Wed 18
18:45
A   Brechin City Glebe Park, Brechin
Scottish League 'C' Division
D
2 - 2
     
Sat 21 15:00 H   Brechin City
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
4 - 1
5,500    
Mon 23 18:30 H   Celtic
Scottish Reserve League Cup QF 2L
W
4 - 1
6,000    
Sat 28 15:00 H   Dundee United
Scottish League 'C' Division
D
1 - 1
     
Mon 30
19:00
A   Fraserburgh Bellslea Park, Fraserburgh
Friendly
D
2 - 2
     
 May 1951
Sat 5 15:00 H   Leith Athletic
Scottish League 'C' Division
W
3 - 1
     
Wed 9 19:00 H   Ayr United
Scottish Reserve League Cup SF
W
6 - 0
5,000    
Mon 14 19:00 H   Rangers
Scottish Reserve League Cup F
W
1 - 0
12,000    

Copyright and Database Right 2019 The Scottish Premier League Ltd / The Scottish Football League.
Reproduced under license No. IND/CLUBS/130

All rights reserved. This fixture list is provided on the basis that it is going to be used for personal (non-commercial) use only. No part of the Fixtures List may be reproduced, stored or transmitted in any form without the prior written permission. Applications for written permission should be addressed c/o Football DataCo Ltd, 11 Connaught Place, London, W2 2ET.

Please be aware that all fixtures are subject to change.